The Golden Oil from Morocco has some really amazing healing properties. Argan oil is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E and packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acid. Most of the cosmetic companies are nowadays including Argan Oil in their hair and skin care products because when this oil is applied, trocopherol from the Vitamin E helps boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and hair. It is not so greasy like any other essential oil, which makes it fit for use for people with oily skin. Argan Oil has been proven to reduce sebum levels in individuals with oily skin. It gets absorbed into your skin very quickly and works great as a night time moisturizer. Use a single drop to massage it all over your face and neck in small circular motions and leave it overnight. You can also add this oil in your regular Moisturizer, BB Cream or Foundation for that extra glow
Massaging Argan oil before or after your shower can help to prevent the formation of stretch marks. If you already have stretch marks then mix brown sugar and Argan Oil to form a scrub which will lighten away the appearance of stretch marks, with its regular use. It also helps to tame frizz and fly – aways and forms a layer to protect the hair from any type of harsh hair styling tools or products. Some researches have also proved that Argan Oil promotes hair growth
Due to the presence of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, this oil rejuvenates the skin beautifully. Argan Oil is very effective to heal any kind of irritation caused by shaving. This oil is perfect to be used as a full body moisturizer instead of lotions loaded with harsh chemicals. Argan oil heals cracked lips, keeps them soft and smooth.
As this oil is very gentle, it is safe to be used around the eyes. Add 2-4 drops of Argan Oil to your favorite toner for an overall glow. Using this oil on your nails keeps them conditioned and moisturizes the cuticles.
It is that essential oil, that improves the elasticity of the skin, which in turn prevents pre-mature aging signs like wrinkles, fine lines, age spots etc. Due to all these amazing benefits, this oil is called the Golden Oil.